Privacy Policy

THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Cabyn Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website and services. Cabyn Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. In dealing with us should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.cabyn.co.uk whether to browse for a product or use our social media accounts you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

WHO WE ARE

Cabyn Ltd is a company in England and Wales under company number 278 8006 71, (collectively referred to as Cabyn, “we” or “our” in this privacy policy).

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
The right to access the personal information we hold about you
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
The right to complain to your data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) but we hope you would contact us first so we can resolve any issues for you

THE DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

Your on-site browsing behaviour, including the products and pages you have viewed, IP address and browser details, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number etc
Your name, email and telephone.
Your organisation details, if provided.
Your addresses, payment details and any other data you provide as required for processing your orders and returns. Please note we do not store your payment details from showroom or online transactions.

Communication between us including emails, text and social media messages and telephone calls.

Other data entered into our site for specific purposes, for example enquiry forms

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

The security of your personal data is essential to us and, to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

All personal data is secured on password protected systems
Data is only accessible by authorised staff.
All backups are encrypted.
Servers are secured within locked rooms.
All cupboards holding personal data are securely locked.
All records are shredded after the retention period is finalised.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not, and will never, sell any of your personal data to any third party. This includes your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to build and maintain the trust of our customers and we believe a commitment to this is essential.

We do however share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

Companies that require information to get your purchases to you, such as delivery companies, finance providers and payment service providers
IT companies who support our website and other business system
Professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners, our review provider and website hosts, who help us run our business
Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
Google, Facebook and Instagram to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. We’ll also use your data to identify other internet users who share similar interests. This is based on your acceptance of cookies on our website. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.
External payment providers where you choose to use their payment service (eg SAGE ,PayPal, etc)

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
Carry out our contract with you, including making your bespoke order and delivering your purchases to you
Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through social media, such as order updates
Send you information by email about our new products and services
Send out fabric swatches as per your request
Prevent and detect fraud
Show you adverts as you browse the web
Find out what you and our other customers like, and tailor our marketing messages to meet your interests

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@cabyn.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are given at the end of this policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

MARKETING

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We only use the data you provide to us directly for this purpose along with the Aggregated Data provided to us by our analytics partners and we do not track what other websites you may visit after visiting our site, though in common with most websites, we may register the site which referred you to our site (e.g. a search engine).

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We generally only send electronic marketing – such as email marketing – to people who have registered on our mailing list or have purchased a product with us previously. We will always offer a way out of receiving this marketing in every marketing communication afterwards. We may on occasion send out postal marketing for the purpose of growing our sales which is in our legitimate interests and in this scenario, we will rely on you to let us know if you do not want to receive this by opting out of marketing (see Opting out below).

We may also share certain data with third party social media platforms in order to show you targeted ads when you visit them. We do this by:

The use of cookies which capture your visits to our website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information. The use of cookies which capture your visits to our website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

We may also provide these platforms with your email address to create ‘audiences’ of users fitting within a certain demographic/category so that we can target our marketing. Please check the social media platforms’ terms for more details of these services. This is in our legitimate interests of sending you direct marketing. See ‘Opting out’ below for details of how you can adjust your marketing preferences. Our Cookies Policy also explains how you can adjust your cookies preferences.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us via hello@cabyn.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving email marketing from us, we will no longer share your email address with social media platforms (see ‘External Third Parties’ below). However, you may continue to see our ads through them, due to their general demographic targeting. Please check the social media platforms for more detail of how to opt out from seeing these ads.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, or related correspondence, and we will continue to process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only ever as permitted by law.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. After that period, your data is deleted or anonymised and for example aggregated with other data to be used for business planning and analysis. For instance, if you placed an order with us, we keep your details for 7 years and after that it is anonymised.

If we don’t see you in-store or online for a period of seven years, we will automatically anonymise your account details.

COOKIES

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for a list of the cookies we collect and what information they store.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Cabyn Ltd may change this policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

CONTACTING US

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Data Protection Officer):

Email address: emma@cabyn.co.uk


Telephone number: 01332 913135

Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Long Mill, Darley Abbey Mills, Derby, DE22 1DZ